SBF privacy policy

SBF WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY effective date: 1/1/2016

Protecting your privacy: SALLY BROUWER FITNESS PTY LTD ACN: 166 575 168 trading as SBF PO box 1221 Wellington Point QLD 4160 (“us, we, our, I” or “SBF”) are committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us at our web and mobile sites: and and mobile application: SBF. We manage your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document describes how we manage any personal information we have collected about you from the Website.

By accessing the Website you accept the terms and conditions of its use, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of use of the Website.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, or believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us at and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that all complaints be made in writing, so that we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).


What personal information does SBF hold and how is it collected?

When you register for the SBF Challenge, you will submit a form with information including:

  • Name
  • Facebook profile (to join our online support group)
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Mobile number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth

What does SBF do with my information?

Your details are stored for a number of purposes as detailed below

  • To provide goods and services to you
  • To contact you or to respond to enquiries
  • Send out relevant SBF Challenge information

To whom will SBF disclose my personal information?

We do not disclose contact information about you publicly or to other third parties by us unless it is authorised or required by law (or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us in relation to the Website) or as otherwise outlined in this policy.

We always seek approval by you before publishing any personal information in a public forum eg. testimonials, blogs. If you’d like this removed please contact us at:


We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. In light of this we cannot ensure the security or privacy of your personal information, you transmit this at your own risk. If you have any questions regarding security you can contact us at


It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details. If you wish to access the information we hold about you, please submit a request to You may also request that we delete the personal information that we hold about you. Please note that if we delete your contact information, we may not be able to provide you with the subscribed service. If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt reasonable measures to observe your request but we may, to the extent permitted by law, still use or disclose your information if you subsequently consent to the disclosure or we believe the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or as otherwise required or authorised by law.


This document represents our policy as at 1/1/2016. We may change this document to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This